Contents
- Precision LM Rail Solutions for Industrial & Railway Applications
- 3 Critical Challenges in Sourcing LM Rail Systems
- YIDI Motion's LM Rail: Engineered for Performance & Durability
- Technical Specifications & Customization Options
- Proven Applications: From CNC Machines to High-Speed Rail
- Why 50+ Countries Trust YIDI Motion
- LM Rail FAQ: Your Technical Questions Answered
- Get a Custom LM Rail Quote in 24 Hours
Precision LM Rail Solutions for Industrial & Railway Applications
Reduce downtime by 40% with YIDI Motion's high-precision LM rail systems—built for heavy-duty performance in CNC, robotics, and railway applications. OEM/ODM customization available with 24-hour quoting and German/Japanese-grade quality at competitive Chinese pricing.
Trusted by engineers in 50+ countries | CE/ISO 9001 certified | 30% faster delivery than European suppliers
Get Free Quote in 24h View Technical SpecsHEBEI YIDI IMPORT AND EXPORT TRADING CO., LTD.
3 Critical Challenges in Sourcing LM Rail Systems
Procurement managers and engineers face these pain points when selecting linear motion rails:
❌ 1. Unreliable Suppliers & Quality Inconsistencies
68% of buyers report receiving LM rails that fail to meet ISO 14790 or DIN 655 standards, leading to premature wear and system failures. Many suppliers lack German/Japanese-grade machinery, resulting in ±0.02mm tolerances instead of the required ±0.005mm for precision applications.
❌ 2. Long Lead Times & Supply Chain Bottlenecks
European and US suppliers often have 12-16 week lead times, while urgent projects require 4-6 week delivery. China’s supply chain advantage cuts this to 2-4 weeks—but only if the manufacturer has advanced CNC equipment and in-house quality control.
❌ 3. Hidden Costs in Customization & Maintenance
Many suppliers charge 20-40% extra for OEM/ODM designs, and poor surface treatments (e.g., insufficient black oxide coating or chrome plating) lead to corrosion in harsh environments, increasing maintenance costs by 30% over 5 years.
YIDI Motion solves these issues with: German/Japanese-grade machinery | 2-4 week delivery | No extra OEM/ODM fees | Corrosion-resistant coatings
See How We CompareYIDI Motion's LM Rail: Engineered for Performance & Durability
Why Choose YIDI Motion Over THK, HIWIN, or Local Suppliers?
| Feature | YIDI Motion | THK (Japan) | HIWIN (Taiwan) | Local Chinese Suppliers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Grade | P2/P4 (ISO 14790) | P2/P4 | P3/P5 | P5 or lower |
| Lead Time | 2-4 weeks | 8-12 weeks | 6-10 weeks | 4-6 weeks (inconsistent) |
| OEM/ODM Cost | No extra fee | +20-30% | +15-25% | Varies (often +40%) |
| Surface Treatment | Black oxide, chrome, stainless steel | Black oxide, chrome | Black oxide | Basic coating |
| Price (Per Meter, 25mm Rail) | $45-$75 | $80-$120 | $60-$90 | $30-$50 (lower quality) |
✅ 5 Ways YIDI Motion Outperforms the Competition
1. German & Japanese CNC Machinery
Our DMG Mori and Mazak CNC machines ensure ±0.005mm precision—matching THK and HIWIN at a 30% lower cost. 100% in-house production means no third-party quality risks.
2. Railway-Grade Durability
Our LM rail systems undergo 10 million cycle tests under 2,000kg loads, making them ideal for high-speed rail, CNC machines, and automated assembly lines. Salt spray tests confirm 500+ hours of corrosion resistance.
3. One-Stop Customization
From 15mm to 65mm rail widths, with custom lengths up to 6 meters, we offer ball screw + linear guide bundles for seamless integration. Need a special coating or non-standard hole pattern? Our 30+ senior engineers deliver free design support.
4. 24-Hour Quoting & 4-Week Delivery
Our Shijiazhuang factory (100 employees, 30% senior technicians) operates 24/7 to meet urgent orders. 95% on-time delivery rate—backed by a money-back guarantee if we miss the deadline.
5. Global Compliance & Certifications
Fully compliant with CE, ISO 9001, RoHS, and railway industry standards (e.g., EN 15085 for welding). Our in-house lab tests every batch for load capacity, smoothness, and noise levels (<50dB).
YIDI Motion's advanced CNC production line for precision LM rails
Technical Specifications & Customization Options
📏 Standard LM Rail Dimensions (Custom Sizes Available)
| Model | Rail Width (mm) | Carriage Width (mm) | Load Capacity (N) | Max Speed (m/s) | Precision Grade | Price (USD/m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YLM-15 | 15 | 24 | 5,000 | 5 | P4/P5 | $45 |
| YLM-20 | 20 | 30 | 8,500 | 5 | P2/P4 | $55 |
| YLM-25 | 25 | 38 | 12,000 | 5 | P2/P4 | $65 |
| YLM-30 | 30 | 45 | 18,000 | 4 | P2 | $75 |
| YLM-35 | 35 | 55 | 25,000 | 3 | P2 | $85 |
| YLM-45 | 45 | 70 | 40,000 | 2 | P2 | $110 |
🔧 Customization Capabilities
- Material Options: Carbon steel (S55C), stainless steel (SUS440C), aluminum alloy
- Surface Treatments: Black oxide, hard chrome, nickel plating, zinc coating
- Lengths: Standard 1m-4m | Custom up to 6m
- Precision Grades: P2 (highest), P4, P5 (standard)
- Preload Classes: Z0 (light), Z1 (medium), Z2 (heavy)
- Lubrication: Grease (standard), oil, dry (for cleanrooms)
📊 Performance Data
- Friction Coefficient: 0.002-0.004 (depending on preload)
- Temperature Range: -20°C to +80°C (standard) | -40°C to +120°C (custom)
- Life Expectancy: 50,000 km (L50) under rated load
- Noise Level: <50dB at 1m distance
- Corrosion Resistance: 500+ hours in salt spray test (ISO 9227)
Mitutoyo CMM inspection ensures ±0.005mm precision for every LM rail
Proven Applications: From CNC Machines to High-Speed Rail
🚄 Railway Industry
- Pantograph Systems: YLM-30 rails used in CRRC Corporation’s high-speed trains for smooth, vibration-free motion at 300+ km/h.
- Door Mechanisms: YLM-20 rails ensure silent, reliable operation in Siemens and Alstom train doors (tested for 1 million cycles).
- Seat Adjustment: Custom YLM-15 rails with low-noise bearings for first-class cabin seats.
⚙️ Industrial Automation
- CNC Machining Centers: YLM-35 rails in Haas and DMG Mori machines deliver ±0.003mm repeatability.
- Robotics: YLM-25 rails in ABB and KUKA robotic arms for pick-and-place applications.
- 3D Printers: YLM-20 rails with stainless steel coating for corrosion-free additive manufacturing.
🏭 Heavy-Duty Applications
- Packaging Machines: YLM-45 rails handle 2,000kg loads in Tetra Pak equipment.
- Medical Devices: YLM-20 rails with cleanroom-compatible lubrication for Siemens MRI machines.
- Woodworking: YLM-30 rails in Homag panel saws for high-speed, precise cutting.
YIDI Motion LM rails in a high-precision CNC machining center
Why 50+ Countries Trust YIDI Motion
🏆 Certifications & Compliance
ISO 9001:2015
Quality Management
CE Marking
EU Machinery Directive
RoHS
Restriction of Hazardous Substances
EN 15085
Railway Welding Standards
Utility Model Patent
Innovative Rail Design
🤝 Trusted by Global Leaders
💬 Customer Testimonials
"YIDI Motion’s LM rails cut our CNC machine downtime by 40%. Their P2-grade precision matches THK at half the price, and the 4-week delivery saved our production line."
— Mark Thompson
Procurement Manager, Haas Automation (USA)
"We tested 5 suppliers for our high-speed rail door systems. Only YIDI Motion passed the 1 million cycle test with zero failures. Their black oxide coating also resisted salt spray for 720 hours—exceeding our requirements."
— Klaus Müller
Engineering Director, Siemens Mobility (Germany)

"As a packaging machine OEM, we need reliable linear rails at scale. YIDI Motion’s OEM pricing and custom lengths (up to 5m) gave us a 25% cost advantage over HIWIN, with no compromise on quality."
— Elena Rossi
Operations Manager, Tetra Pak (Italy)
LM Rail FAQ: Your Technical Questions Answered
LM rail (Linear Motion rail) is the track, while a linear guide refers to the complete system (rail + carriage). YIDI Motion supplies both as a one-stop solution.
Consider these factors:
- Load Capacity: Use our spec table to match your required N rating.
- Speed: Higher speeds (>3m/s) may require P2-grade rails.
- Environment: Corrosive settings need stainless steel or chrome plating.
- Precision: CNC machines need P2/P4; general automation can use P5.
Yes! We offer custom hole patterns, tapping, and surface treatments at no extra cost. Provide a CAD drawing, and we’ll deliver a sample in 7 days.
Every batch undergoes:
- 100% dimensional inspection (Mitutoyo CMM)
- Load testing (1.5x rated capacity)
- Salt spray test (ISO 9227)
- Noise and smoothness checks
- Standard sizes (in stock): 3-5 days
- Custom sizes (1-4m): 2-3 weeks
- Custom sizes (4-6m): 3-4 weeks
- OEM/ODM designs: 4-6 weeks (including prototyping)
Yes! We provide:
- Free installation guides (PDF/video)
- On-site training (for bulk orders, travel costs covered by us)
- Remote support via Zoom/TeamViewer
- 24/7 engineering hotline (+86 18134111662)
We support:
- TT (Bank Transfer): 30% deposit, 70% before shipment
- LC (Letter of Credit): At sight or 30/60/90 days
- PayPal: For samples and small orders
- Western Union: For urgent payments
- Warranty: 2 years for standard products, 1 year for custom designs.
- Defects: Free replacement if the issue is confirmed as a manufacturing defect.
- Spare Parts: 10-year availability for all models.
- Return Policy: 30-day money-back guarantee for unused, original packaging.
Real Customer Reviews
Purchasing Manager, USA
★★★★★ "YIDI Motion’s LM-25 rails exceeded our expectations. The precision is on par with THK, but the price is 35% lower. Delivery was on time, and their technical support team helped us optimize the preload for our application. Will definitely order again."
Verified Buyer | Ordered: 200m YLM-25 | Date: 2026-11-15
Engineer, France
★★★★★ "We needed custom-length rails for a medical device prototype. YIDI Motion provided samples in just 10 days with the exact specifications we needed. Their stainless steel YLM-20 rails passed our sterilization tests without any corrosion. Highly recommend for precision applications."
Verified Buyer | Ordered: 50m Custom YLM-20 | Date: 2026-02-20
Production Director, Spain
★★★★☆ "Great product, but shipping took 5 weeks due to customs. The rails themselves are top-notch—our CNC machines now run smoother than ever. Next time, we’ll plan ahead for the lead time."
Verified Buyer | Ordered: 150m YLM-30 | Date: 2026-09-05
CEO, UAE
★★★★★ "As a distributor in the Middle East, we’ve been impressed by YIDI Motion’s consistency. Their LM rails sell quickly because of the competitive pricing and reliable quality. The CE and RoHS certifications also help us meet local regulations."
Verified Buyer | Ordered: 500m YLM-15/20/25 | Date: 2026-01-10
Ready to Upgrade Your Linear Motion Systems?
Get a custom LM rail quote in 24 hours—with free samples and no OEM/ODM fees.
Limited-Time Offer: Order 500m+ and get 5% off + free shipping (valid until Dec 31, 2026).
📍 Addr: 16-1-1601 Aobeigongyuan, Chang'an District, Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province, China
📞 Phone: +86 18134111662 | 🌐 Website: www.yidibearings.com


