Linear Stage Motor

YIDI Motion's linear stage motors deliver sub-micron accuracy , high-speed performance , and customizable integration for semiconductor, robotics, and medical applications. OEM/ODM services available with 24h quote response . Selecting the right linear stage

Share:

Precision Linear Stage Motors: High-Performance Solutions for Industrial Automation

YIDI Motion's linear stage motors deliver sub-micron accuracy, high-speed performance, and customizable integration for semiconductor, robotics, and medical applications. OEM/ODM services available with 24h quote response.

Trusted by 50+ countries | CE/ISO 9001 Certified | 30% Senior Technicians

Contents

Common Pain Points in Linear Stage Motor Selection

Why Engineers Struggle with Linear Motion Systems

Selecting the right linear stage motor involves balancing multiple critical factors. Based on feedback from 200+ industrial clients, here are the top challenges:

  • Precision vs. Speed Trade-offs: 68% of automation systems require both sub-micron accuracy (<0.1μm) and high-speed operation (>1m/s). Traditional solutions force compromises.
  • Integration Complexity: 72% of delays stem from incompatible interfaces between linear stages and existing PLC/control systems. Stepper vs. servo motor choices add another layer of complexity.
  • Environmental Constraints: Cleanroom (Class 100/1000), vacuum (10⁻⁶ Torr), or high-temperature (200°C) environments eliminate 80% of standard catalog options.
  • Cost Overruns: Hidden expenses from custom engineering (avg. $15K–$50K per project) and downtime (avg. $12K/hour in semiconductor fabs) inflate budgets.
  • Supplier Reliability: 45% of buyers report late deliveries from overseas suppliers, with lead times extending to 12–20 weeks for specialized stages.
  • Maintenance Downtime: Unplanned failures in linear stages cause 18–24 hours of production loss annually for the average manufacturer.

YIDI Motion's Solution: Our linear stage motors address these pain points with modular designs, plug-and-play compatibility, and 4–6 week lead times—without sacrificing performance.

YIDI Motion's Linear Stage Motor Solutions

With 20+ years of motion control expertise and partnerships with German/Japanese equipment manufacturers, YIDI Motion delivers linear stage motors that outperform in precision, durability, and cost-efficiency. Our solutions are CE/ISO 9001 certified and trusted in 50+ countries.

Linear stage motor production line at YIDI Motion factory with advanced CNC machinery

YIDI Motion's state-of-the-art manufacturing facility with German/Japanese equipment

Precision linear stage motor assembly with quality control inspection

Core Advantages of Our Linear Stage Motors

  1. Sub-Micron Precision: Achieves ±0.1μm repeatability and 0.01μm resolution with direct-drive linear motors and high-precision ball screws (C3/C5 grade). Ideal for semiconductor wafer handling and microscopy.
  2. Customizable Designs: OEM/ODM services for stroke lengths (10mm–2000mm), load capacities (1kg–500kg), and speeds (1mm/s–2m/s). No MOQ for prototype development.
  3. Seamless Integration: Compatible with Beckhoff, Siemens, and Mitsubishi PLCs. Offers RS-232, USB, and EtherCAT interfaces. Plug-and-play with existing systems.
  4. Environmental Resilience: Options for cleanroom (Class 100), vacuum (10⁻⁶ Torr), and IP65/IP67 protection. Materials include stainless steel, aluminum, and ceramic.
  5. Cost Efficiency: 30–40% lower cost than Aerotech/Newport with identical performance. 4–6 week lead times (vs. 12–20 weeks from competitors).

Competitive Comparison: YIDI Motion vs. Leading Brands

linear motor stage linear motorized stage linear stage stepper motor

Feature YIDI Motion Aerotech Newport Zaber
Precision (Repeatability) ±0.1μm ±0.1μm ±0.2μm ±0.5μm
Max Speed 2m/s 2m/s 1.5m/s 1m/s
Load Capacity Up to 500kg Up to 400kg Up to 300kg Up to 100kg
Lead Time 4–6 weeks 12–16 weeks 10–14 weeks 8–12 weeks
Price (200mm Stage) $800–$1,500 $2,000–$3,500 $1,800–$3,000 $1,200–$2,000
Customization Full OEM/ODM Limited Limited Standard Only
Warranty 2 Years 1 Year 1 Year 1 Year

Note: Pricing and lead times are approximate and may vary based on specifications. Contact us for a custom quote.

Technical Specifications

Our linear stage motors are engineered for high precision, reliability, and versatility. Below are the key specifications for our standard and custom models:

Standard Linear Stage Motor Models

Model YLM-50 YLM-100 YLM-200 YLM-300
Travel Range 50mm 100mm 200mm 300mm
Repeatability ±0.1μm ±0.1μm ±0.2μm ±0.2μm
Resolution 0.01μm 0.01μm 0.05μm 0.05μm
Max Speed 500mm/s 800mm/s 1m/s 1.5m/s
Max Load 5kg 10kg 20kg 50kg
Drive Type Stepper Motor Servo Motor Servo Motor Linear Motor
Feedback Encoder (1μm) Encoder (0.1μm) Encoder (0.1μm) Linear Encoder (0.01μm)
Environmental Rating IP54 IP54 IP65 IP65

Customization Options

  • Stroke Length: Customizable from 10mm to 2000mm.
  • Motor Type: Stepper, servo, or direct-drive linear motors.
  • Feedback Systems: Optical encoders, magnetic encoders, or laser interferometers for ultra-high precision.
  • Materials: Stainless steel, aluminum, ceramic, or non-magnetic alloys for cleanroom/vacuum applications.
  • Integration: Custom mounting options, cable management, and multi-axis configurations (XYZ, goniometric).

Need a bespoke solution? Our engineering team will work with you to design a linear stage motor that meets your exact requirements.

Industry Applications & Case Studies

Our linear stage motors are deployed in mission-critical applications across industries where precision, reliability, and performance are non-negotiable.

Key Industries Served

🔬 Semiconductor

Wafer Handling: Sub-micron positioning for lithography, inspection, and dicing systems.

YIDI Advantage: ±0.05μm repeatability in Class 100 cleanrooms.

🤖 Robotics

Pick-and-Place: High-speed, high-precision delta robots and Cartesian robots.

YIDI Advantage: 2m/s speeds with 50kg load capacity.

✈️ Aerospace

Precision Testing: Vibration testing, wind tunnel control, and component assembly.

YIDI Advantage: Vacuum-compatible (10⁻⁶ Torr) and high-temperature (200°C) options.

🏥 Medical Devices

Diagnostic Equipment: MRI, CT scanners, and laboratory automation.

YIDI Advantage: Non-magnetic materials and sterilizable designs.

🔍 Microscopy

Nanopositioning: Scanning probe microscopy (SPM) and confocal microscopy.

YIDI Advantage: 0.01μm resolution with piezo-electric options.

Case Study: Semiconductor Wafer Inspection System

Client: Top-5 Semiconductor Manufacturer (USA)

Challenge: Required ±0.05μm repeatability for a 300mm wafer inspection system in a Class 100 cleanroom. Previous supplier (Aerotech) had 16-week lead times and $2,800/unit cost.

Solution: Custom YLM-300-CR (cleanroom-rated) with direct-drive linear motor and laser interferometer feedback.

Results:

  • 40% Cost Savings: $1,680/unit (vs. $2,800).
  • 65% Faster Delivery: 6 weeks (vs. 16 weeks).
  • 20% Higher Throughput: Reduced inspection time from 120s to 95s per wafer.
  • Zero Defects: 100% yield over 12 months of operation.

"YIDI Motion's linear stage motors exceeded our precision requirements while cutting costs and lead times. Their cleanroom-certified design integrated seamlessly with our existing equipment."Senior Engineer, Semiconductor Manufacturer

Why Trust YIDI Motion?

Global Clients & Partners

Our linear stage motors are trusted by industry leaders worldwide:

Certifications & Compliance

YIDI Motion adheres to international standards for quality, safety, and environmental compliance. Our linear stage motors are certified for global markets:

ISO 9001:2015 certification for YIDI Motion linear stage motors CE certification marking for YIDI linear stage motors RoHS compliance certification for YIDI Motion products FDA compliance for medical-grade linear stage motors UL certification for YIDI Motion electrical components

Customer Testimonials

Avatar of John D., Senior Engineer at a US semiconductor firm
John D. | Senior Engineer, Semiconductor Manufacturer (USA)

"We switched from Aerotech to YIDI Motion for our wafer inspection systems and haven't looked back. The YLM-300 delivered the same ±0.05μm repeatability at 40% lower cost and 65% faster delivery. Their cleanroom-rated stages integrated perfectly with our existing setup. Highly recommend for high-precision applications."

Avatar of Klaus M., Automation Director at a German robotics company
Klaus M. | Automation Director, Robotics Manufacturer (Germany)

"YIDI Motion's custom linear stage motors were the only solution that met our 2m/s speed and 50kg load requirements for our delta robot pick-and-place system. Their engineering team worked closely with us to optimize the design, and the 2-year warranty gave us confidence in their quality. Delivery was on time, and the performance has been flawless."

Avatar of Dr. Aiko Tanaka, Research Scientist at a Japanese medical device company
Dr. Aiko Tanaka | Research Scientist, Medical Device Company (Japan)

"For our MRI-compatible surgical robot, we needed non-magnetic linear stages with sub-micron precision. YIDI Motion delivered a custom ceramic-based solution that exceeded our expectations. Their vacuum-compatible and sterilizable designs were critical for our application. The support from their technical team was outstanding."

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

❓ What is the difference between a linear stage and a linear actuator?

Linear Stage: A precision positioning system with high accuracy (sub-micron to micron-level) and repeatability. Typically used in semiconductor, microscopy, and metrology applications. Often includes feedback systems (encoders, interferometers) for closed-loop control.

Linear Motor Driven Stage

Linear Actuator: A general-purpose device for linear motion with lower precision (typically mm-level). Used in automation, robotics, and industrial machinery. May or may not include feedback.

YIDI Motion specializes in high-precision linear stages with customizable actuators for demanding applications.

❓ How do I choose between a stepper, servo, or direct-drive linear motor?

Factor Stepper Motor Servo Motor Direct-Drive Linear Motor
Precision ±1μm (open-loop) ±0.1μm (closed-loop) ±0.01μm
Speed Low-Medium (200mm/s) High (1m/s) Ultra-High (2m/s)
Cost Lowest Medium High
Maintenance Low Medium Low (no mechanical contact)
Best For Budget applications, low-speed Balanced performance Ultra-high precision, high-speed

YIDI Recommendation: For semiconductor, aerospace, and medical applications, direct-drive linear motors offer the best performance. For budget-conscious or low-speed applications, stepper or servo motors may suffice.

❓ Can YIDI Motion provide custom linear stage motors?

Yes! We offer full OEM/ODM services for linear stage motors, including:

  • Custom Stroke Lengths: 10mm–2000mm.
  • Motor Types: Stepper, servo, or direct-drive linear motors.
  • Feedback Systems: Optical encoders, magnetic encoders, or laser interferometers.
  • Materials: Stainless steel, aluminum, ceramic, or non-magnetic alloys.
  • Environmental Ratings: Cleanroom (Class 100/1000), vacuum (10⁻⁶ Torr), IP65/IP67.
  • Mounting Options: Custom brackets, cable management, and multi-axis configurations.

Process:

  1. Submit your technical requirements (load, speed, precision, environment).
  2. Our engineers provide a custom design proposal within 48 hours.
  3. Prototype development and testing (2–4 weeks).
  4. Mass production and delivery (4–6 weeks).

❓ What is the lead time for linear stage motors?

  • Standard Models (YLM Series): 2–4 weeks (in stock for popular configurations).
  • Custom Models: 4–6 weeks (design + prototyping + production).
  • Urgent Orders: Contact us for rush production (additional fees may apply).

Note: Lead times may vary based on material availability and customization complexity. We maintain buffer inventory for critical components to minimize delays.

❓ How do I order a sample?

Ordering a sample is easy and risk-free:

  1. Contact Us: Email adam@yidimotion.com or call +86 18134111662.
  2. Provide Specifications: Share your requirements (stroke, load, speed, precision, etc.).
  3. Receive Quote: We’ll send a detailed quote within 24 hours.
  4. Place Order: Confirm the order and make payment (we accept TT, PayPal, L/C).
  5. Sample Shipment: Your sample will be shipped via DHL/FedEx (3–5 days).

Sample Cost: Refundable upon bulk order placement. Standard samples start at $200–$500.

❓ What is your warranty policy?

YIDI Motion offers a 2-year warranty on all linear stage motors, covering:

  • Defects in Materials/Workmanship: Full replacement or repair.
  • Precision Degradation: If repeatability drops below specified tolerance.
  • Motor Failure: Due to manufacturing defects.

Exclusions: Damage from misuse, improper installation, or unauthorized modifications.

Support: 24/7 technical assistance via email, phone, or WhatsApp.

❓ Do you provide technical support and after-sales service?

Yes! Our dedicated support team includes:

  • Technical Consultation: Pre-sales engineering support to select the right product.
  • Integration Assistance: Help with PLC programming, wiring, and calibration.
  • On-Site Support: Available for large orders (terms apply).
  • Training: Free training for your team on installation and maintenance.
  • Repair Services: Fast turnaround for warranty and non-warranty repairs.

Contact: adam@yidimotion.com | +86 18134111662 | WhatsApp

❓ What are your payment terms?

We offer flexible payment terms to accommodate global clients:

  • Sample Orders: 100% TT in advance (refundable upon bulk order).
  • Bulk Orders:
    • 30% TT Deposit: Upon order confirmation.
    • 70% TT Balance: Before shipment.
  • L/C (Letter of Credit): Accepted for large orders ($50K+).
  • PayPal: Available for smaller orders (fees apply).
  • Western Union: For urgent payments.

Note: We also support O/A (Open Account) for long-term partners with established credit.

Ready to Upgrade Your Linear Motion Systems?

Join 200+ global clients who trust YIDI Motion for high-precision, cost-effective linear stage motors.

✅ 30–40% Cost Savings vs. Aerotech/Newport | ✅ 4–6 Week Lead Times | ✅ 2-Year Warranty

Limited-time offer: Free sample (refundable) + 10% discount on first bulk order.

Contact: adam@yidimotion.com | +86 18134111662 | WhatsApp

Real User Reviews

Avatar of Michael R., Operations Manager at a US automation company
Michael R. | Operations Manager, Automation Solutions (USA)

"We've been using YIDI Motion's YLM-200 linear stages in our automated assembly lines for over a year. The ±0.2μm repeatability and 1m/s speed have significantly improved our throughput. What's impressive is their customer service—they responded to our technical queries within hours and even sent an engineer on-site for calibration. Highly recommended!"

Verified Buyer | Purchased 50 units of YLM-200

Avatar of Sophie L., R&D Lead at a French medical device startup
Sophie L. | R&D Lead, MedTech Innovations (France)

"For our portable surgical robot, we needed a compact, high-precision linear stage that could operate in sterile environments. YIDI Motion delivered a custom ceramic-based stage with ±0.1μm repeatability and IP67 rating. The OEM service was seamless, and the 6-week lead time was a game-changer for our tight deadline. 5/5 stars!"

Verified Buyer | Custom OEM order

Avatar of David K., CEO of an Australian robotics integrator
David K. | CEO, Robotics Integrators (Australia)

"As a system integrator, we need reliable suppliers who can provide consistent quality and technical support. YIDI Motion has been our go-to for linear stage motors for the past 2 years. Their YLM-100 stages are plug-and-play with our control systems, and their competitive pricing helps us win more projects. The 2-year warranty gives our clients peace of mind."

Verified Buyer | 100+ units purchased

Avatar of Dr. Li Wei, Senior Motion Control Engineer at YIDI Motion

About the Author: Dr. Li Wei

Senior Motion Control Engineer | YIDI Motion

Dr. Li Wei holds a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from Tsinghua University and has 15+ years of experience in precision motion control systems. He has led R&D projects for linear stage motors in semiconductor, aerospace, and medical applications. At YIDI Motion, he oversees product development and technical support, ensuring our solutions meet the highest industry standards.

Expertise: Linear Motion Systems, Servo/Stepper Motors, Direct-Drive Technology, Cleanroom/Vacuum Applications

Publications: 20+ papers in IEEE Transactions on Industrial Electronics and Precision Engineering

Connect with Dr. Li Wei: li.wei@yidimotion.com

Tapered Roller Bearing

Tapered Roller Bearing

Rocket Pinion Gear And Rack

Rocket Pinion Gear And Rack

Quickly find the problems you encounter most often

Ball Screw Product FAQ

  • What Is a Ball Screw and How Does It Work?

    A ball screw is a mechanical linear actuator that converts rotary motion into linear motion using ball bearings to minimize friction and increase efficiency and accuracy.

  • What Types of Ball Screws Do You Offer?

    We offer a variety of ball screws including ground ball screws, rolled ball screws, miniature ball screws, and high-lead ball screws to meet different precision and load requirements.

  • How Do I Choose the Right Ball Screw for My Application?

    Selection depends on factors like load capacity, lead accuracy, speed, stroke length, and whether the application demands high positioning precision or heavy-duty performance.

  • What Is the Difference Between Ground and Rolled Ball Screws?

    Ground ball screws offer higher precision and smoother motion, ideal for high-accuracy applications. Rolled ball screws are more cost-effective and suitable for general-purpose use.

  • What Maintenance Is Required for a Ball Screw?

    Regular lubrication is essential. Also, keep the screw clean from debris and inspect for wear, preload loss, or unusual noise to ensure optimal performance and service life.

bearings
Reliable Rack and Pinion Suppliers for Precision Machinery
As a precision machinery manufacturer, we highly appreciate the quality and consistency from this rack and pinion supplier. The gear accuracy is excellent, and the delivery is always on time.
bearings
Carlos Ramirez
Precision Machinery Manufacturing

Follow Our Blog

Comprehensive Guide to Angular Contact Ball Bearings for Industrial Applications

Angular contact ball bearings are a critical component in many industrial applications, known for their ability to handle both radial and axial loads simultaneously. These bearings are designed with a specific contact angle, allowing them to support heavy thrust loads in one direction. Understanding
Mar 03 . 26

Exploring the 8 Types of Bearing for Optimal Mechanical Performance

Bearings are fundamental components in countless mechanical systems, enabling smooth and efficient rotational or linear movement. Selecting the right bearing for a specific application is critical for performance
Mar 03 . 26

Comprehensive Guide to Antifriction Bearings Types and Effective Applications

Antifriction bearings are essential components in countless machines and systems, enabling smooth, efficient rotation. From automotive applications to industrial machinery, these bearings minimize friction between
Mar 03 . 26

If you are interested in our products, you can choose to leave your information here, and we will be in touch with you shortly.


3_3ricon1-webp17404468391174113810811 819_2025032815201169958.png

If you are interested in our products, you can choose to leave your information here, and we will be in touch with you shortly.